Caring Skin’s Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and it is Caring Skin’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

1. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

2. This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and associated guidelines and regulations as may be issued from time to time. We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of our Website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes.

3. If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about www.caringskin.com.sg’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before providing any Personal Information, registering or placing an order with www.caringskin.com.sg.

4. We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. When using the Website, you may be asked to enter your Personal Information when you register for a service offered by Caring Skin. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your Personal Information for the purposes relating to such registration.

5. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

6. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

8. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, we do and will continue to share the Personal Information we collect from you with our affiliated corporations, including those non-Singapore affiliated corporations, as permitted under and subject to the PDPA. We may use your information to provide you with details of our upcoming promotions or events, or to contact you for market research purposes. These may be done by email, SMS, phone or mail. You may choose to opt-out from receiving any of these marketing information by simply following the instruction in the marketing message. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing or a specific category of marketing, we may still contact you or use your Personal Information for other purposes which you have not withdrawn your consent and such Personal Information may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA.

10. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. Caring Skin may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Caring Skin’s sole discretion.

11. As part of Caring Skin’s efforts to ensure that Caring Skin effectively manages and protects all customers’ personal data, Caring SKin will review the policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserves the right to amend the terms set forth under this Data Protection Policy at Caring Skin’s absolute discretion.  All amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on Caring skin’s website and you are encouraged to visit Caring Skin’s website from time to time to stay updated of  Caring Skin’s latest policies in relation to personal data protection.